Optical Fibre Attenuators

Buy from MCL Data Solutions' range of high quality optical fibre attenuators, with singlemode and multimode options; build-out and inline styles optical attenuators and FC, ST, SC, and LC connectors at low prices. Use the filters on the left of the page to find the product you require. If you need any assistance please call us on 01702 443810.

Items 1 to 25 of 82 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction
  1. 10dB LC Multimode Fibre Attenuator

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90 As low as: £29.46

    Fibre optic LC Build-Out fibre attenuator, multimode - 10dB. For fibre type 62.5/125 and wavelength 850nm. Learn More
  2. 10 dB SC/APC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.60 Excl. VAT: £8.00

    10 dB SC/APC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/APC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  3. 10 dB FC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    10 dB FC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 1dB Learn More
  4. 10 dB ST in line Fibre Attenuator Multimode

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90

    10 dB ST in line Attenuator - a multimode fibre optic ST build-out doped fibre attenuator. This ST optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  5. 10dB FC Singlemode Bulkhead Fibre Attenuator

    Incl. VAT: £9.77 Excl. VAT: £8.14 As low as: £8.59

    Fibre optic FC bulkhead Build-Out fibre attenuator, singlemode - 10dB. Learn More
  6. 10dB SC in line Fibre Optic Attenuator Multimode

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90 As low as: £29.46

    Fibre optic SC Build-Out fibre optic attenuator, multimode - 10 dB Learn More
  7. 10 dB LC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.37 Excl. VAT: £7.81

    10 dB LC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic LC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This LC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  8. 10 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Multimode

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90

    10 dB SC in line Attenuator - a multimode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  9. 10dB FC Multimode Fibre Attenuator

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90 As low as: £29.46

    Fibre optic FC air gap Inline fibre attenuator, multimode - 10 dB. For fibre type 62.5/125 and wavelength 850nm. Learn More
  10. 10 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    10 dB SC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  11. 10dB FC Multimode In Line Fibre Attenuator

    Incl. VAT: £33.48 Excl. VAT: £27.90

    10 dB FC in line Attenuator - a multimode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  12. 10dB ST Bulkhead Fibre Attenuator for 1310nm

    Incl. VAT: £16.37 Excl. VAT: £13.64 As low as: £13.91

    ST 10dB Bulkhead Fibre optic attenuator, 1310nm, Female-to-Female. Enabling fixed level of attenuation to be obtained by replacing the existing fibre optic bulkhead adapter at the fibre patch panel with this ST Bulkhead Female to Female Fibre Optic Attenuator. Learn More
  13. 10 dB ST in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    10 dB ST in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic ST build-out doped fibre attenuator. This ST optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 10dB Learn More
  14. 11 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    11 dB SC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 11dB Learn More
  15. 11 dB FC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    11 dB FC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 1dB Learn More
  16. 11 dB LC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.37 Excl. VAT: £7.81

    11dB LC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic LC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This LC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 11dB Learn More
  17. 12 dB FC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    12 dB FC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 1dB Learn More
  18. 12 dB LC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.37 Excl. VAT: £7.81

    12 dB LC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic LC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This LC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 12dB Learn More
  19. 12 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    12 dB SC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 12dB Learn More
  20. 13 dB FC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    13 dB FC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 1dB Learn More
  21. 13 dB LC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.37 Excl. VAT: £7.81 As low as: £8.24

    13 dB LC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic LC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This LC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 13dB Learn More
  22. 13 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    13 dB SC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 13dB Learn More
  23. 14 dB FC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    14 dB FC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic FC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This FC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 1dB Learn More
  24. 14 dB LC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £9.37 Excl. VAT: £7.81 As low as: £8.24

    14 dB LC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic LC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This LC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 14dB Learn More
  25. 14 dB SC in line Fibre Attenuator Singlemode

    Incl. VAT: £8.59 Excl. VAT: £7.16

    14 dB SC in line Attenuator - a singlemode fibre optic SC build-out doped fibre attenuator. This SC/PC optical attenuator is designed to reduce optical power level by 14dB Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 82 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction


This Week's Bestsellers

 

What are Optical Attenuators?

Optical Attenuators are a means of reducing the level of a fibre signal. There are essentially two reasons for doing this - one, for artificially inducing a known loss into a system for testing purposes (for example to simulate a poor connection or a long fibre link) and two, for reducing the power received at an optical input to keep the level in the optimum range for the receiver and prevent saturation.

Doped? Air Gap?

The optical attenuators offered by MCL Data Solutions fall into two basic methods of operation: air gap and doped fibre. Air Gap is a method where a mating pair of connectors are spaced apart by a precisely measured distance to induce a known loss. This method suffers the disadvantage of increasing the back reflection. Doped fibre attenuators are made using a section of fibre which has been manufactured with an absorption agent within the core which blocks the path of a fixed amount of light. Should you require any assistance in choosing the best products for your requirements, please do not hesitate to contact our experienced technical staff.

Buy Optical Attenuators at Competitive Prices from MCL Data Solutions

At MCL Data Solutions we offer a wide choice of optical attenuators from stock in a wide range of different connector configurations to suit your exact requirements. If you require something that is not listed, please contact us and we will do our best to help.