Media converters

Media converters

MCL Data Solutions range of Fibre media converters, also known as ethernet media converters. Available in stand-alone, modular chassis-based our range of media conversion products support copper to fibre and fibre to fibre media conversion in the following protocols: Ethernet; Fast Ethernet; Gigabit Ethernet; 10/100, 10/100/1000...

List Grid

Set Descending Direction

9 Item(s)

  1. SC Singlemode Media converter 10/100/1000M
    Excl. VAT: £51.42 Incl. VAT: £61.70

    Dual SC OS1 Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters convert an ethernet to a SC Duplex singlemode signal to increase the transmission distance in structured cabling networks. They are used in pairs to convert the signal, transmit over the required distance then converted back to the original signal. Media converters are a cost-effective solution for transmission distances up to 2km.

    Learn More
  2. SC Multimode Media converter 10/100/1000M
    Excl. VAT: £51.42 Incl. VAT: £61.70

    Dual SC Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters convert an ethernet to a SC Duplex Multimode signal to increase the transmission distance in structured cabling networks. They are used in pairs to convert the signal, transmit over the required distance then converted back to the original signal. Media converters are a cost-effective solution for transmission distances up to 2km.

    Learn More
  3. COMPAK11M
    Excl. VAT: £222.54 Incl. VAT: £267.05
    The ComNet FVT11M video mini-transmitter and FVR11M video mini-receiver supports transmission and reception of a fixed video signal using AM modulation on one multimode fibre optic cable. The FVT11M video transmitter is compatible with the FVR11M, FVR10M, FVR21, and FVR22 receivers. The FVR11M utilizes Automatic Gain Control (AGC) and is compatible with the ComNet FVT11M and the FVT20 transmitters. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The transmitter and receiver incorporate bi-colour (Red/Green) indicating LED's for monitoring proper system operation. Learn More
  4. Comnet Compak FDX50M2 Twin RS232/422 Duplex Data Convenience Pack
    Excl. VAT: £321.45 Incl. VAT: £385.74
    The ComNet COMPAK50M2 consists of FDX50M2 data transceivers which provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA RS232/RS422 data signals over two multimode optical fibre cable. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates a bi-colour (Red/Green) indicating LED for monitoring proper system operation. The FDX50 has a small footprint and is designed for surface mounting. Learn More
  5. Comnet COMPAK1002MAC1M CNFE1002MAC1-M 10/100Mb Media Converter Pack
    Excl. VAT: £445.09 Incl. VAT: £534.11
    The ComNet CNFE1002MAC1-M Ethernet 2 port media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over multimode optical fibre cable. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. These media converters are environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Learn More
  6. COMPAK15M2
    Excl. VAT: £455.27 Incl. VAT: £546.32
    The ComNet FVT15M2 video transmitter/data receiver and the FVR15M2 video receiver/data transmitter support the simultaneous transmission of video and return data over two multimode optical fibres cable. These modules are universally compatible with all major CCTV camera manufacturers and supports RS232 and RS422 data interfaces and all major data protocols. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. These units are interchangeable between stand-alone or card mount configurations. Learn More
  7. Comnet COMPAK-EOC - CNFE1EOC-M Twin Ethernet Over Coax/UTP Pack
    Excl. VAT: £519.27 Incl. VAT: £623.12
    The ComNet- COMPAK1EOC contains two CNFE1EOC-M modems that support Ethernet over twisted pair or coaxial cable, at data rates of up to 90 Mbps. Ethernet data may be transmitted over a telephone-grade twisted copper pair, legacy serial cabling, or standard 75 ohm coaxial cable circuits, making this unit ideal for those applications where it is desired to utilize an existing installed base of copper wiring for Ethernet transmission. These modems are the perfect solution for upgrading a legacy twisted copper or coaxial cable plant for use with Ethernet, when compared to the significant costs of installing new network cabling. The fastest usable data rate is automatically selected, depending upon the transmission distance and cable quality. LED status indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining the operating status of the modem and the link. Learn More
  8. ComNet Compak 41M1 FVT/R41M1 4 Channel video
    Excl. VAT: £1,186.90 Incl. VAT: £1,424.28
    The ComNet FVT/FVR41 multiplexer simultaneously transmits four channels of video over one optical fibre cable utilizing state-of-the-art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission. These environmentally hardened units are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. Bi-colour (Red/Green) LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. These units are interchangeable between stand-alone or card mount configurations. Learn More
  9. COMPAK412M1
    Excl. VAT: £1,706.18 Incl. VAT: £2,047.42
    Comnet 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-directional Contact Closure Multiplexer. FVT/FVR412M1 Series transmits four (4) channels of video utilizing state of the art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission, along with two (2) channels of bi-directional data and one (1) bi-directional contact closure over multimode optical fibre cable. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT/FVR412 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and 485 (2 & 4 Wire) data. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are required. Bi-Colour LED indicators are provided to indicate the status of the system, video and data. The FVT/FVR412 series feature ComFit design ensuring they can be directly mounted in a ComNet rack or stand-alone mounted. No additional parts or power supplies are required. Learn More

List Grid

Set Descending Direction

9 Item(s)