Fibre splice Patch Panel 2U 48 Way FC Singlemode - adaptors & pigtails

Quick Tag: 9902-FC-9-48-001

Fibre splice Patch Panel 2U 48 Way FC Singlemode - adaptors & pigtails

Quick Tag: 9902-FC-9-48-001

Excl. VAT: £500.00 Incl. VAT: £600.00

Availability: Will ship in 3 days from from MCL
Call for Collection / Same-day service

Fibre Optic Splice Patch Panel 2U 19" 48 port FC Singlemode with adaptors and pigtails.LUL Compliant optical fibre patch panel.
Description

Details

  • Low-reflectance FC Connectors
  • 19" / ETSI Rack compatible
  • Angled fibre presentation panel
  • Full fibre bend radius protection
  • Sliding termination tray
  • Integral rear cable clamp
  • Expansion kits available

The 2U fibre optic splice patch panel has been designed with fibre cable management and protection as the key features. With the superior retractable sliding tray, access to the splice management is straightforward and safe. The unit is easily field expandable with expansion kits.

The external cable is routed in from the rear centre on the right side and secured with the cable clamp. This means that the cable satisfies minimum bend radius requirements, even where limited space at the back of the cabinet is an issue. The incoming fibre is protected by a transportation tube internally so that the fibres cannot snag or exceed recommended minimum bend radius limits during the opening and closing of the management tray.

Fibre tubes are individually clamped on the sliding tray and bare/buffered fibres are managed within cable management clips. Splices are secured in the renowned Mainframe splice protection sleeve holder ensuring total Fibre Management.

A removable 12 way stepped bulkhead panel is fitted to the front with angled bulkhead presentation panels to improve patchcord cable management, as well as minimizing the risk of exposure to any potentially hazardous laser radiation.

Expansion bulkhead panels can be supplied fully populated with bulkheads, adaptors and pigtails, so that the panel only needs to be slotted into position for quick installation. The design of the internal fibre management ensures that expansion can be carried out on an in-service panel with minimal risk. 

A laser warning sign printed on the front panel alerts users to the fact that hazardous laser radiation may be present on the panel or contained therein. A front patchcord management tray with flip-down front label plate is fitted—a version without this tray is also available.

Additional Information

Additional Information

QuickTag 9902-FC-9-48-001
Manufacturer MCL
No. of Ways 48
Connector Type FC
Mode Singlemode
Mounting 19"
Colour White
U Size 1
Trusted Shops Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.